Trending

Who got the Medal of Honor on Guadalcanal?

Who got the Medal of Honor on Guadalcanal?

Gunnery Sergeant John Basilone (1916-1945) was awarded the Medal of Honor for extraordinary heroism in combat at Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, in October 1942. During brutal fighting with heavy casualties on both sides, he killed at least 38 Japanese soldiers.

What happened to John Basilone Medal of Honor?

As he moved along the edge of the airfield, he was killed by Japanese mortar shrapnel (based on his research for the book and miniseries The Pacific, author Hugh Ambrose suggested that Basilone was killed by a burst of small arms fire which hit him in the right groin and neck and nearly took off his left arm).

Has anyone received 2 Medal of Honors?

Perhaps the most notable two-time Medal of Honor recipients are Smedley Butler and Dan Daly, both Marines who began their careers in the late-19th century before serving in World War I. Butler received his first medal for guiding his men through a firefight during U.S. involvement in the Mexican Revolution in 1914.

Were there natives on Guadalcanal?

During 1942–43, it was the scene of the Guadalcanal Campaign and saw bitter fighting between Japanese and US troops….Guadalcanal.

Native name: Isatabu
Population 161,197 (2021)
Pop. density 20.4/km2 (52.8/sq mi)
Ethnic groups Melanesian 93%, Polynesian 4%, Micronesian 1.5%, European 0.8%, Chinese 0.3%, others 0.4%

How many US Army soldiers died on Guadalcanal?

1,600 U.S. troops
Both sides suffered heavy losses of men, warships and planes in the battle for Guadalcanal. An estimated 1,600 U.S. troops were killed, over 4,000 were wounded and several thousand more died from disease. The Japanese lost 24,000 soldiers.

What were John Basilone’s injuries?

The shell killed several men next to John instantly, but John, held on. One soldier who witnessed his injury described it as very bad. The explosion had ripped his insides open and part of his intestines were exposed. John held his hands on his stomach as blood oozed all around him.

Who won the Medal of Honor for the Battle of Guadalcanal?

For his actions during the battle, Basilone received the United States military’s highest award for valor, the Medal of Honor. Afterwards, Private First Class Nash W. Phillips of Fayetteville, North Carolina, recalled from the battle for Guadalcanal:

Who received the Medal of Honor for action in the Pacific?

John Basilone World War II Medal of Honor Recipient for Action in the Pacific. lulu.com. p. 37. ISBN 978-0557345748. ^ “Google Maps”. Google Maps.

Who won the Medal of Honor for the Battle of Leyte Gulf?

By the end of the engagement, Japanese forces opposite their section of the line had been virtually annihilated. For his actions during the battle, Basilone received the United States military’s highest award for valor, the Medal of Honor.

Why did General MacArthur get the Medal of Honor?

He received the Medal of Honor for heroism above and beyond the call of duty during the Battle for Henderson Field in the Guadalcanal Campaign, and the Navy Cross posthumously for extraordinary heroism during the Battle of Iwo Jima. He was the only enlisted Marine to receive both of these decorations in World War II.